PRIVACY POLICY FOR
AUTOSPLAINER.COM

Last Modified: 9-5-2023

1) OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We value and respect your privacy, and are committed to protecting it under this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information AUTOSPLAINER (“Company”, “we,” “us” or “our”) may collect from you (“User,” “you,” or “your”) or that you may provide through communications with us or other third parties, or when you use or access the website autosplainer.com (the “Website”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing your information.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to this Privacy Policy, including the collection, use and sharing of your information as described herein. If you do not agree with our Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means, or by any other website, app or third party, including through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from the Website.

2) CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. We shall notify you through the Website when such updates are made, and all changes are effective immediately when we post them. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes. Your continued use of the Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

3) INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE

User Information: Information you provide to us on or through the Services may include: 

  • Information you provide while filling out a contact form, including your name and email address, or other information by which you may be identified (“personal information”).
  • Information you provide by filling in forms on the Services or typing search queries.
  • Information you provide when you contact customer support or report a problem with the Website, including your name and email address, and records and copies of such correspondence.

4) INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

Types of Information: As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information related to your usage, diagnostic and performance reports, including:

  • Usage: Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, usage details, location data, online status, log files and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Devices & Connection: Information about your computer, device and Internet connection, including your IP address, hardware model, operating system and browser type, and mobile network information.

Types of Technology: The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, however we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. Technologies we use to collect data automatically may include:

  • Analytics Tracking: Pages of the Website may contain tracking codes that permit the Company to count users who have visited those pages, and for other related website statistics (for example, tracking visits to certain content, site performance and page speed, and search terms used to find the Website).
  • Cookies: A cookie is a small file placed on your device when you use the Website, and is used to remember your choices and preferences, or track your usage on the Website. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you disable or refuse cookies, some parts of the Website may be inaccessible or not function properly.

5) THIRD-PARTY INFORMATION

Third-Party Advertisers: Some content or applications on the Website are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers and application providers. We may use your information to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume you meet its target criteria. These third parties may use cookies, alone or in conjunction with other tracking technologies, to collect information about you when you use the Website.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

Third-Party Providers: Further, we may work with third-party service providers to help improve our Website. When you interact with third-party providers, you may be providing information directly to the third party. For example, you may communicate post information through third-party social media, or communicate with third parties regarding advertisements you click on. We endeavor to work with providers that encrypt data transfers with SSL or other comparable security technology, however we cannot, and do not, verify the security methods implemented or maintained by such third-parties.

Use of Information by Third Parties: We do not control third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. Please note that when you click to a third-party website or use third-party services, their own terms of use and privacy policies will govern your use of their website or services. If you have any questions about such policies, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

6) HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Purposes: Collecting this information helps us improve our Website and deliver a better, more personalized experience, by enabling us to:

  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests, and recognize you when you return to the Website.
  • Present, improve, fix, troubleshoot, customize and analyze our Website and its contents.
  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns, and improve performance and speed of the Website.
  • Carry out our obligations, and enforce our rights under our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, including to investigate any violations of our Terms, or other suspicious activity.
  • Provide you with notices and updates about your account, expiration and renewal notices, updates to the Terms of Use or Privacy Policy, changes to the Website.
  • To communicate with you when you contact us, and provide you with information that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which the information is provided, or for any other purpose with your consent.
  • Contact you about goods or services that you may be interested in. If you do not want your information used for this purpose, you may opt-out by clicking to ‘unsubscribe’ from newsletters.

7) DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Aggregated Data: We may disclose aggregated information (statistical data that does not identify any individual) about our users without restriction.

Company Disclosure: We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide: 

  • To buyers or other successors in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Company’s assets, in which personal information held by the Company about the Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To subsidiaries, affiliates, contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business, and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • If we reasonably believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to enforce our Terms of Use, protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection, credit risk reduction, billing and collection purposes.
  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it, or any other purpose disclosed by use with you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

8) MANAGING YOUR INFORMATION

Privacy Settings: You may also send us an email at [email protected] to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

Information Deletion: Please note that when you request any information be deleted, all such information may be deleted from our servers, except information we require to operate and provide the Website. However, deleting your information does not affect the information that has been stored or shared by other parties.

9) DATA SECURITY

We, or through third-party service providers, have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

10) GEOGRAPHIC RESTRICTIONS

The Website is hosted in the United States, is only intended for users within the United States, and we make no claims that the Website or any of its content are accessible or appropriate outside of the United States. Please note, that many countries may have laws governing data collection and use that differ from U.S. law. If you choose to use the Website from any other country or region of the world, you should be aware that you are transferring your personal information outside of that country or region to the United States for storage and processing, and that we may also transfer your data from the U.S. to other countries or regions in connection with the storing and processing of the data, fulfilling your requests, and/or operating the Website. Further, by using the Website, you may provide your information to users or third parties in countries outside the United States, regardless of where you are located when using the Website. By providing any information, including personal information, on or through the Website, you consent to such transfer, use, storage, and processing.

11) CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS & CCPA

Pursuant to California data privacy laws, including the California Consumer Protection Act of 2018 (CCPA), residents of California have additional rights regarding the collection, use, sharing and deletion of their Personal Information. The following table summarizes our personal information collection, use, and sharing practices in the preceding twelve (12) months since we last updated this Privacy Policy.

Personal Identifiers & Contact Information

  • Examples: Name, username, password, email address, customer number, IP address, unique device ID, tracking technologies (e.g., pixel tags, cookies) to collect usage information
  • Business Purpose(s) for Which Information is Used: (i) Maintaining and servicing Accounts (ii) Processing and fulfilling orders and transactions (iii) Register you as a customer or a candidate (iv) Process and deliver or accept services (v) Notify you about changes to our terms and conditions of use or privacy policies (vi) Request that you write a review or take a survey (vii) Administer and protect our business website (viii) Deliver relevant Website content and advertisements and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising (ix) Make suggestions and recommendations about services that may interest you (x) Respond to inquiries through the Website and (xi) Verify and respond to consumer requests
  • Categories of Sources from Which Information Received: Users of our Website, App, or Services
  • Categories of Third Parties to Whom Info Was Disclosed in Last 12 Months: (i) IT vendors, cloud computing providers, database providers, customer service vendors, and service providers that that need access to such information to perform services for us (ii) Data analytics providers and (iii) You requiring this information to obtain services and/or for safety and security purposes.

Internet Activity & Technical Data

  • Examples: Domain information, pages visited, cookie information, session information (such as time spent on certain pages and page interaction information), date and time of your visit, webpages visited, links clicked, browser ID, browser type, device ID, operating system, form information downloaded, domain name from which our site was accessed, and cookies
  • Business Purpose(s) for Which Information is Used: (i) Improve the Website experience for all visitors (ii) Understand the demographics of our Website visitors (iii) Operate and maintaining the Website (iv) Detect security incidents (v) Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality of the Website (vi) Protect against malicious or illegal activity and prosecuting those responsible and (vii) Verify and responding to consumer requests
  • Categories of Sources from Which Information Collected: Users of our Website, App, or Services and the devices or browsers they used
  • Categories of Third Parties to Whom Info Was Disclosed in Last 12 Months: (i) IT vendors, cloud computing providers, database providers, customer service vendors, and service providers that that need access to such information to perform services for us and (ii) Data analytics providers

Geolocation Data

  • Examples: IP Address
  • Business Purpose(s) for Which Information is Used: (i) Improve the Website experience for all visitors (ii) Understand the demographics of our Website visitors (iii) Detect security incidents (iv) Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality of the Website (v) Protect against malicious or illegal activity and prosecuting those responsible and (vi) Verify and responding to consumer requests
  • Categories of Sources from Which Information Received: Users of our Website, App, or Services and the devices or browsers they used
  • Categories of Third Parties to Whom Info Was Disclosed in Last 12 Months: (i) IT vendors, cloud computing providers, database providers, customer service vendors, and service providers that that need access to such information to perform services for us and (ii) Data analytics providers

Usage Data

  • Examples: Information about how you use our Website, App, or Services
  • Business Purpose(s) for Which Information is Used: (i) Deliver relevant website content and advertisements and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising and (ii) To use data analytics to improve of website, product/services, marketing, and customer relationships
  • Categories of Sources from Which Information Received: Users of our Website, App, or Services and the devices or browsers they used
  • Categories of Third Parties to Whom Info Was Disclosed in Last 12 Months: (i) IT vendors, cloud computing providers, database providers, customer service vendors, and service providers that that need access to such information to perform services for us (ii) Business customers who require information for safety or security purposes and (iii) Data analytics providers

Marketing and Communications Data

  • Examples: Your preferences in receiving marketing from Us and your communication preferences
  • Business Purpose(s) for Which Information is Used: (i)Manage payments, fees, and charges (ii) Collect and recover funds and (iii) Notify you about changes to our terms and conditions of use and privacy policy (iv) Request that you write a review or take a survey and (v) Deliver relevant website content and advertisements and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising
  • Categories of Sources from Which Information Received: Users of our Website, App, or Services and the devices or browsers they used
  • Categories of Third Parties to Whom Info Was Disclosed in Last 12 Months: (i) IT vendors, cloud computing providers, database providers, customer service vendors, and service providers that that need access to such information to perform services for us (ii) Business customers who require information for safety or security purposes and (iii) Data analytics providers

We do not knowingly sell or otherwise disclose the PII or PI of minors under 16.

Choices for Access, Deletion, Opt-Out of Sale, and Right to Non-Discrimination for California Residents or As Required by Law:

If you are a California resident, you have the right to know what personal information we collect, disclose, and “sell” about you (as that term is defined in the CCPA). Additionally, you have the right to access, delete and opt out from the “sale” of your personal information.

Your Rights:

  1. Right to Know. The right to request, up to 2 times in a 12-month period, that we identify to you (1) the categories of personal information we have collected, disclosed or sold about you in the last 12 months, (2) the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected, (3) the business purpose for which we use this information, and (4) the categories of third parties with whom we share or have shared your personal information in the last 12 months;
  2. Right to Access. The right to request, up to 2 times in a 12-month period, that we provide you access to or disclose to you, free of charge, the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you in the last 12 months;
  3. Right to Delete. The right to request, up to 2 times in a 12-month period, that we delete personal information that we collected from you, subject to certain exceptions;
  4. Right to Opt-Out. The right to opt-out of the sale of your personal information to third parties (Note: we do NOT sell your personal information to third parties.);
  5. The right to designate an authorized agent to submit one of the above requests on your behalf; and
  6. The right to not be discriminated against in receiving different or less favorable pricing, service or financial incentive for exercising any of the above rights.

To exercise these privacy rights and choices, please follow the instructions below:

  • How to Request That We Identify or Provide You Access to Personal Information: You may request that we identify or provide you access to your personal information twice in a 12-month period. To do so, please email us at: [email protected]. In response to a request to identify your personal information, we will identify to you (1) the categories of personal information we have collected, disclosed or sold about you in the last 12 months, (2) the categories of sources from which the personal information was collected, (3) the business purpose for which we use this information, and (4) the categories of third parties with whom we share or have shared your personal information in the last 12 months. In response to a request to access your personal information, we will produce an “Access Report” detailing the personal information we have collected, disclosed, and/or sold about you. This Access Report will be delivered by mail or electronically at your request.
  • How to Request Deletion of Personal Information: You may request that AutoSplainer delete the personal information it has collected and/or maintained about you. To do so, please email: [email protected]. Note, we may need to retain certain personal information as permitted by law, such as to complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, provide a requested good or service, detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activities, comply with legal obligations or to enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations or lawful within the context in which you provided the information.
  • How to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information: We do not sell, share, or rent your personal information in any way.

12) CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 18

The Website are not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any personal information through the Website, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on the Website, or on any of its features, do not click any links, or provide any information about yourself to us. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at: [email protected].

13) YOUR QUESTIONS & COMMENTS

We always welcome any feedback you may have about AUTOSPLAINER or our policies. To ask questions or comment about this Privacy Policy and our privacy practices, please contact us at:

Email: [email protected]

Mail: